/program.php
IPMU2006-banner

IPMU 2006 - Program

Confirmed plenary lectures

  • Daniel Kahneman
    Nobel Prize in Economy (2002)
    Professor of Psychology, Princeton University, USA
    Professor of Public Affairs, Woodrow Wilson School, USA.
    "The marvels and the flaws of intuitive thinking"

  • John Shawe-Taylor
    Professor, School of Electronics & Computer Science, University of Southampton, U.K.
    "Kernel Methods for Pattern Analysis"

  • Glenn Shafer
    Professor at Rutgers Business School, Newark, USA
    Professor in the Computer Learning Research Centre, Royal Holloway College, University of London, U.K.
    "The Game-Theoretic Framework for Probability"

  • Michael Wooldridge
    Professor of Computer Science, University of Liverpool, U.K.
    "Coordinating Multi-Agent Systems with Social Laws"

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh
    Professor, Computer Science Division, University of California, Berkeley, USA
    Director, Berkeley Initiative in Soft Computing (BISC).
    "A New Frontier in Computation -- Computation with Information Described in Natural Language"

  • Ingrid Zukerman
    Professor, School of Computer Science and Software Engineering, Monash University, Australia
    Advising Director, User Modeling Inc.
    "A Probabilistic Approach for Discourse Interpretation"

  • Preliminary program




    (This program page looks better when using Mozilla Firefox web browser)

    Sunday, July 2

    16:30 - 19:00 Registration

    Monday, July 3

    8:00 - 10:00 Registration
    10:00 - 10:30 Opening Session
    10:30 - 11:30 Plenary Lecture 1 - Chair / Président : M. Sugeno
    • Lotfi A. Zadeh
      University of California, Berkeley, USA
      "A New Frontier in Computation -- Computation with Information Described in Natural Language"

    11:30 - 12:30 Plenary Lecture 2 - Chair / Président : E. Mamdani
    • Michael Wooldridge
      University of Liverpool, U.K.
      "Coordinating Multi-Agent Systems with Social Laws"

    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 - 16:00 session A11: Machine Learning / Apprentissage automatique
    Chair / Président : E. Hüllermeier
    1. "Integrating Instance-Based Learning and Logistic Regression" by Eyke Hüllermeier.
    2. "Text Tagging by Combining Rules-Based and Memory-Based Learning" by Yamina Tlili-Guiassa.
    3. "Efficient tracking of the dominant eigenspace of a normalized kernel matrix, part I: the algorithm" by Geert Gins, Ilse Smets, and Jan Van Impe.
    4. "Efficient tracking of the dominant eigenspace of a normalized kernel matrix, part II: performance assessment" by Geert Gins, Ilse Smets, and Jan Van Impe.
    5. "Incremental Learning of Fuzzy Basis Function Networks with a Modified Version of Vector Quantization" by Edwin Lughofer, and Ulrich Bodenhofer.
    14:00 - 16:00 session A12: Retrieving and structuring information / Extraction et structuration de l'information
    Chair / Président : H. Larsen
    1. "Balanced Importance Sampling Estimation" by Pawel Wawrzynski, and Andrzej Pacut.
    2. "A Model-Based Framework for Stochastic Diagnosability" by Gregory Provan.
    3. "Rough Approach to Fuzzification and Defuzzification in Probability Theory" by Gianpiero Cattaneo, and Davide Ciucci.
    4. "The moment problem for finitely additive probabilities" by Enrique Miranda, Gert de Cooman, and Erik Quaeghebeur.
    5. "A general theory of conditional decomposable information measures" by Bernadette Bouchon-Meunier, Giulianella Coletti, and Christophe Marsala.
    6. "Uncertainty carried by fuzzy measures in aggregation" by Zhenyuan Wang, and Kwong-sak Leung.
    14:00 - 16:00 session A13: Fuzzy numbers and operators / Nombres et opérateurs flous
    Chair / Président : D. Dubois
    1. "On midpoints for the weighted upper Hamming distance between fuzzy sets" by Jaume Casasnovas, and Oscar Valero.
    2. "Applications of Fuzzy Operators to Expert Systems" by Arel Semo, and Moti Schneider.
    3. "A New Method for the Comparison of two Fuzzy Numbers extending Fuzzy Max Order" by Cyril de Runz, Eric Desjardin, Michel Herbin, and Frederic Piantoni.
    4. "Representation of Conic and Parabolic Fuzzy Numbers Using Bézier Curves" by Leonard Jowers, James Buckley, and Kevin Reilly.
    5. "Ranking Fuzzy Numbers Using Targets" by Van Nam Huynh, Yoshiteru Nakamori, and Jonathan Lawry.
    14:00 - 16:00 session A14: Diagnosis and environmental modelling / Diagnostic et modélisation de l'environnement
    Chair / Président : L. Koczy
    1. "Simulation of Rain Splash Using a Genetic Fuzzy System" by Gilles Valette, Stéphanie Prévost, Laurent Lucas, and Joël Léonard.
    2. "Fault Diagnosis Based on Fuzzy Relations and a Genetic Algorithm" by Alexander Rotshtein, Morton Posner, and Hanna Rakytyanska.
    3. "A new hybrid fusion method for diagnostic systems" by Abdelhamid Zemirline, Laurent Lecornu, and Basel Solaiman.
    4. "Selecting the Appropriate Waste Water Treatment System with a Multi-Stage Fuzzy Decision Making Approach" by Gulcin Buyukozkan, and Orhan Feyzioglu.
    5. "An approach to decision-making for assessment of environmental impacts" by Hichem Omrani, Luminita Ion-Boussier, and Philippe Trigano.
    6. "Fuzzy Evidential Approximate Reasoning Scheme for fault diagnosis of complex processes" by Messaoud Ramdani, Gilles Mourot, and José Ragot.
    14:00 - 16:00 session A15: Chance discovery / Découverte de chance
    Chair / Président : Y. Ohsawa
    1. "Discover Learner Comprehension and Potential Chances from Documents Using KeyGraph" by Ping-Heng Tsai, Chien-Jen Huang, Chao-Fu Hong, Leuo-hong Wang, Meng-Yuan Sung, and Chia-Ling Hsu.
    2. "Scenario-base Construction for Abductive Nursing Risk Management" by Akinori Abe, Hiromi Ozaku, Noriaki Kuwahara, and Kiyoshi Kogure.
    3. "Discovering Opportunities in the Software Requirements Specifications" by Mayumi Kamata, Nobuhiro Hosokawa, and Chieko Watanabe.
    4. "The Effect of Scene Information Presentation on Decision Making in Purchase" by Hiroko Shoji, and Koichi Hori.
    5. "Analysis of Demand-side Requirement and Supply-side Management on Fresh Side Dish Section" by Mina Ryoke, Kiichiro Hori, Yukihiro Yamashita, and Yoshiteru Nakamori.
    6. "Using Novel KeyGraph Define Different Levels’ Chance" by Chao-Fu Hong, Leuo-hong Wang, Meng-Yuan Sung, Chia-Ling Hsu, Hsiao-Fang Yang, and Mu-Hua Lin.
    14:00 - 16:00 session A16: Decision making / Aide à la décision
    Chair / Président : L. Valverde
    1. "Definition of an importance index for bi-capacities in MCDA" by Christophe Labreuche, and Michel Grabisch.
    2. "Tolerance and critical regions of reference points: a study of bi-objective linear programming models" by Ana Rosa Pereira Borges, and Carlos Henggeler Antunes.
    3. "Personnel Selection Using an MCDM Approach that Integrates Numerical and Linguistic Information" by E. Ertugrul Karsak.
    4. "Multi-Criteria Decision Making for Assisted Design" by Martine Ceberio, Francois Modave, and Richard Coy.
    5. "A bipolar argumentation-based decision framework" by Leila Amgoud, and Henri Prade.
    6. "K-DSS: A Decision Support System for Identifying and Evaluating Crucial Knowledge" by Inès Saad, Camille Rosenthal-Sabroux, and Salem Chakhar.
    16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    16:30 - 18:30 session A21: Classification and recognition / Classification et reconnaissance
    Chair / Président : F. Gomide
    1. "Internal Measures of Reliability in 'Pattern Discovery' Based Fuzzy Inference" by Andrew Hamilton-Wright, Daniel W. Stashuk, and Lou Pino.
    2. "A hierarchical fuzzy system for assessing interpretability of linguistic knowledge bases in classification problems" by José M. Alonso, Serge Guillaume, and Luis Magdalena.
    3. "One-against-all Classifier Combination in the Framework of Belief Functions" by Benjamin Quost, Thierry Denoeux, and Mylène Masson.
    4. "A new fuzzy k-Nearest Neighbors rule in pattern recognition" by Muhammad Arif, Thierry Brouard, and Nicole Vincent.
    5. "A K-order Fuzzy OR Operator -- Application in Pattern Classification with K-order Ambiguity" by Laurent Mascarilla, Michel Berthier, and Carl Frélicot.
    6. "Generalized Naive Bayesian Modeling" by Ronald Yager.
    16:30 - 18:30 session A22: Uncertainty modelling / Modélisation de l'incertitude
    Chair / Président : S. Sandri
    1. "On Walley's Combination Rule for Statistical Evidence" by EsmaNur Cinicioglu, and Prakash Shenoy.
    2. "Structural evaluation of Bayesian networks" by Fedia Khalfallah, and Pierre-Henri Wuillemin.
    3. "Elicitation of Expert Opinions for Constructing Belief Functions" by Amel Ben Yaghlane, Thierry Denoeux, and Khaled Mellouli.
    4. "Novelty detection in the belief functions framework" by Astride Arégui, and Thierry Denoeux.
    5. "A Generalization of the minC Combination to DSm Hyper-Power Sets" by Milan Daniel.
    6. "Information-based evaluation functions for probabilistic classifiers" by Nahla Ben Amor, Salem Benferhat, and Zied Elouedi.
    16:30 - 18:30 session A23: Logic and logic programming / Logique et programmation logique
    Chair / Président : I. B. Turksen
    1. "On the characterizations of $(S,N)$-implications generated from continuous negations." by Michal Baczynski, and Balasubramaniam Jayaram.
    2. "Fuzzy Modal-Like Approximation Operations Based on Residuated Lattices" by Anna Maria Radzikowska.
    3. "Robust solutions for MOLP problems using interval programming" by Carlos Henggeler Antunes, Solange Lucas, and João Clímaco.
    4. "Uninorm Based Logic As An Extension of Substructural Logics FLe" by Osamu Watari, Mayuka F. Kawaguchi, and Masaaki Miyakoshi.
    5. "Representing Imperfect Information through Extended Logic Programs in Multivalued Logics" by Daniel Stamate.
    6. "A tabulation procedure for first-order residuated logic programs" by Carlos Damásio, Jesús Medina, and Manuel Ojeda Aciego.
    16:30 - 18:30 session A24: Scheduling and planning / Ordonnancement et planification
    Chair / Président : S. Galichet
    1. "A Fuzzy Approach to Capacitated Flow Shop Scheduling" by Xueyan Song, and Sanja Petrovic.
    2. "A Heuristic to Improve the Solution of a Combined Production and Inventory Planning Problem" by Kaj-Mikael Björk, and Anton Sialiauka.
    3. "Information System for Decision Making Support in Capital Investments Planning" by Larissa Rozanova, Rafael Baikov, Zoya Maximenco, and Jakov Oleinik.
    4. "Intelligent Scheduling of Aggregate Traffic in Internet Routers by Means of Fuzzy Systems" by Federico Montesino Pouzols, Diego R. Lopez, Angel Barriga Barros, and Santiago Sánchez-Solano.
    5. "Paper Web Break Sensitivity Monitoring in Modern Paper Machines" by Timo Ahola, and Esko Juuso.
    16:30 - 18:30 session A25: Chance discovery / Découverte de chance
    Chair / Président : R. Oehlmann
    1. "Watch Your Designers, and Find Brand Identity" by Yukio Ohsawa, and Madoka Ishii.
    2. "Crystallization Highlighting Hidden Leaders" by Yoshiharu Maeno, and Yukio Ohsawa.
    3. "Emerging High Quality Scenarios in Manufacturing Organization with Chance Discovery Method" by Kenichi Horie, and Yukio Ohsawa.
    4. "Social Comparison facilitates Value Exchange in Collaborative Scenario Generation" by Ruediger Oehlmann.
    5. "Relationship Activity Estimation with Utterance Intentions" by Yoko Nishihara, Wataru Sunayama, and Masahiko Yachida.
    6. "Discussion Control Bulletin Board System for Scenario Creation" by Wataru Sunayama.
    16:30 - 18:30 session A26: Cognition / Cognition
    Chair / Président : C. Tijus
    1. "Spatiotemporal difference of brain activity between correct and approximation answer choices on addition" by Takahiro Yamanoi, Yuta Fujiwara, Michio Sugeno, and Elie Sanchez.
    2. "A Fuzzy Aproach to Selection of Project Membership Based on Cognitive Learning Styles" by Margaret F. Shipley, and Madeline Johnson.
    3. "Building Fuzzy Rules in an Emotion Detector" by Alain Bonardi, Isis Truck, and Herman Akdag.
    4. "The MINDFUL System: a Meta-Learning Strategy into Action" by Ciro Castiello, Anna Maria Fanelli, and Maria Alessandra Torsello.
    5. "Behaviour Prediction Based On Fuzzy Logic and Human Fact" by Yiming Zhou.
    6. "Sugeno integrals in subjective mental workload evaluation: Application to flying personnel data" by Eric Raufaste, and Henri Prade.
    19:00 - 20:00 Cocktail

    Tuesday, July 4

    9:00 - 10:30 session B11: Aggregation operators / Opérateurs d'agrégation
    Chair / Président : T. Calvo
    1. "Some lexicographic approaches to the Sugeno integral" by Michel Grabisch.
    2. "Archimedean t-norms in interval-valued fuzzy set theory" by Glad Deschrijver.
    3. "Handling of neutral information by aggregation operators" by Gleb Beliakov, Tomasa Calvo, and Ana Pradera.
    4. "Pointwise construction of Lipschitz aggregation operators" by Gleb Beliakov, Tomasa Calvo, and Jesus Lazaro.
    5. "Mixture and quasi - mixture operators" by Jana Špirková.
    9:00 - 10:30 session B12: Fuzzy approach to statistics and probabilities / Approche floue des statistiques et des probabilités
    Chair / Président : P. Grzegorzewski
    1. "On the central limit theorem of general IF probabilities" by Pavol Král, and Magdaléna Rencová.
    2. "Estimation of the distribution a random variable based on a fuzzy representation" by M. Asunción Lubiano, Ana Colubi, Gil González-Rodríguez, and Renato Coppi.
    3. "Nonparametric regression with fuzzy random variables through the support functions" by José Luis Flórez, Ana Colubi, Gil González-Rodríguez, and M. Ángeles Gil.
    4. "An Apriori-like algorithm for Extracting Fuzzy Association Rules between Keyphrases in Text Documents" by G. Danon, M. Schneider, M. Last, M. Litvak, and A. Kandel.
    5. "Testing independence with ambiguous data" by Edyta Mrówka, and Przemyslaw Grzegorzewski.
    9:00 - 10:30 session B13: Multimedia / Multimédia
    Chair / Président : N. Vincent
    1. "FReBIR : Fuzzy Region-Based Image Retrieval" by Sylvie Philipp-Foliguet, and Julien Gony.
    2. "By Coding/Decoding Images with Fuzzy Transforms" by Di Martino Ferdinando, Loia Vincenzo, and Sessa Salvatore.
    3. "Conversation Detection in Audiovisual Documents: Temporal Relation Analysis and Error Handling" by Zein Al Abidin Ibrahim, Isabelle Ferrane, and Philippe Joly.
    4. "E-Commerce site evaluations, comparisons and recommendations within a possibilistic framework" by Afef Denguir-Rekik, Jacky Montmain, and Gilles Mauris.
    5. "Image complexity evaluation from pixel purity coefficient" by Capri Arnaud, Vincent Nicole, Vieyres Pierre, Makris Pascal, and Poisson Gérard.
    9:00 - 10:30 session B14: Interval methods in information processing and management of uncertainty in knowledge-based systems / Méthodes par intervalles dans le traitement de l'information et la gestion des incertitudes dans les systèmes à base de connaissances
    Chair / Président : V. Kreinovitch
    1. "Quantifier Elimination versus Generalized Interval Evaluation: a Comparison on a Specific Class of Quantified Constraint" by Carlos Grandon, and Alexandre Goldsztejn.
    2. "Abstract structures in stochastic arithmetic" by René Alt, Jean-Luc Lamotte, and Svetoslav Markov.
    3. "Detecting Outliers under Interval Uncertainty: A New Algorithm Based on Constraint Satisfaction" by Evgeny Dantsin, Alexander Wolpert, Martine Ceberio, Gang Xiang, and Vladik Kreinovich.
    4. "Computing Variance under Interval Uncertainty: A New Algorithm and Its Potential Application to Privacy in Statistical Databases" by Richard Alo, Mohsen Beheshti, and Gang Xiang.
    5. "3-D Image Registration using Fast Fourier Transform, with Potential Applications to Geoinformatics and Bioinformatics" by Roberto Araiza, Matt Averill, Randy Keller, Scott Starks, and Chandrajit Bajaj.
    9:00 - 10:30 session B15: Signal Processing in Soft Computing / Traitement du signal dans le Soft Computing
    Chair / Président : J. Gutierrez-Rios
    1. "Image Enlargement Using the Fuzzy-ELA Algorithm" by Piedad Brox, Iluminada Baturone, Santiago Sánchez-Solano, and Ángel Barriga.
    2. "Fuzzy Motion Detector based on 2D-Convolutions for Deinterlacing using Graphics Cards" by Antonio S. Montemayor, Felipe Fernández, Julio Gutiérrez, Raúl Cabido, and Ángel Sánchez.
    3. "A Hybrid Approach using Snakes and Fuzzy Modelling for Off-Line Signature Verification" by Jose F. Velez, Angel Sanchez, A. Belen Moreno, and Jose L. Esteban.
    4. "Fuzzy directional interpolator for motion adaptive video de-interlacing" by Julio Gutiérrez-Rios, Felipe Fernandez, and Sergio Prades.
    5. "Optimization of the Fuzzy Partition of a Zero-order Takagi-Sugeno Model" by F. Fernández, A. Duarte, and A. Sanchez.
    9:00 - 10:30
    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 - 12:30 session B21: Aggregation operators / Opérateurs d'agrégation
    Chair / Président : A. Kolesarova
    1. "On the importance of orthosymmetry for aggregation operators" by Koen Maes, and Bernard De Baets.
    2. "Self-reversible Binary Operations and Their Constructions" by Michal Sabo, and Peter Sarkoci.
    3. "QL and D-implications from uninorms" by Margarita Mas, Miquel Monserrat, and Joan Torrens.
    4. "Weakly S-additive measures" by Zuzana Havranova, and Martin Kalina.
    5. "Strong implications from continuous uninorms" by Daniel Ruiz-Aguilera, and Joan Torrens.
    11:00 - 12:30 session B22: Fuzzy sets in probability and statistics / Ensembles flous en probabilités et statistiques
    Chair / Président : A. Colubi
    1. "Conditional probability on L-poset with product" by Katarina Lendelova.
    2. "Chi-square goodness-of-fit test for vague data" by Przemyslaw Grzegorzewski, and Anna Jedrej.
    3. "Fuzzy histograms and fuzzy probability distributions" by Reinhard Viertl, and Wolfgang Trutschnig.
    4. "k-samples test-based clustering for fuzzy random variables" by Pierpaolo D'Urso, Ana Colubi, Gil González-Rodríguez, and Manuel Montenegro.
    11:00 - 12:30 session B23: Soft approaches to information retrieval and information access on the web / Approches soft pour l'extraction et l'accès à l'information sur le web
    Chair / Président : G. Pasi
    1. "A concept of a possibilistic logic based information retrieval model" by Slawomir Zadrozny, Katarzyna Nowacka, and Janusz Kacprzyk.
    2. "Enhancing a logic-based information retrieval model using term similarity" by David Losada, and Fabio Crestani.
    3. "Targeted E-commerce Services with Fuzzy Multisets" by Vincenzo Loia, Sabrina Senatore, Maria I. Sessa, and Mario Veniero.
    4. "An Incremental Hierarchical Fuzzy Clustering Algorithm Supporting News Filtering" by Gloria Bordogna, Marco Pagani, Gabriella Pasi, fabio Invernizzi, and Luca Antoniolli.
    5. "Garnata: An Information Retrieval System for Structured Documents based on Probabilistic Graphical Models" by Luis M. de Campos, Juan M. Fernández-Luna, Juan F. Huete, and Alfonso E. Romero.
    11:00 - 12:30 session B24: Interval methods in information processing and management of uncertainty in knowledge-based systems / Méthodes par intervalles dans le traitement de l'information et la gestion des incertitudes dans les systèmes à base de connaissances
    Chair / Président : V. Kreinovitch
    1. "Towards an Explicit Expression for Reconstructing the Original Distribution in Radar Data Processing" by Patrick Debroux, James Boehm, Scott Starks, and Olga Kosheleva.
    2. "Adding Unimodality or Independence Makes Interval Probability Problems NP-Hard" by Daniel Berleant, Olga Kosheleva, and Hung Nguyen.
    3. "Estimating Information Amount under Interval Uncertainty: Algorithmic Solvability and Computational Complexity" by George Klir, Gang Xiang, and Olga Kosheleva.
    4. "The Checklist Paradigm: A Constraint-Based Semantics for Fuzzy Interval Logics" by Ladislav Kohout, and Eunjin Kim.
    5. "Multi Mode Modelling with Linear Dynamic Models Using Set-Membership Tools" by Kyarash Shahriari, Olivier Adrot, and Jean-Marie Flaus.
    11:00 - 12:30 session B25: Signal Processing in Soft Computing / Traitement du signal dans le Soft Computing
    Chair / Président : A. Perez Neira
    1. "Fuzzy Feedback Systems for Iterative Schemes" by Santiago Aja-Fernández, and Carlos Alberola.
    2. "Fuzzy Location and Tracking on Ambient Networks" by J.J. Astrain, J. Villadangos, J.R. González de Mendívil, and J.R. Garitagoitia.
    3. "Handoff Optimization with Fuzzy Logic in 802.11 Networks" by David Pubill, and Ana Pérez Neira.
    4. "Analysis of Radio Resource Management Strategies to Guarantee Quality of Service for CDMA Systems" by Paolo Dini, and Roberto Cusani.
    5. "Supervised Learning for a Fuzzy Neural Network Implementing Joint Radio Resource Management in a Multi-Radio Access Technology Scenario" by L Giupponi, R. Agusti, J. Pérez-Romero, and O. Sallent.
    11:00 - 12:30 session B26: Analyses of cognitive processes in context / Analyse des processus cognitifs en contexte
    Chair / Président : C. Tijus
    1. "Eye-tracking Analysis for Automatic Documents Eye-catching Layout Diagnostic and Retrieval" by Véronique Eglin, and Jean Caelen.
    2. "Modeling collaborative construction of an answer by contextual graphs" by Patrick Brézillon, Véronique Drai-Zerbib, Pierre Thérouanne, and Thierry Baccino.
    3. "NaviLire, Teaching French by Navigating in Texts" by Lita Lundquist, Jean-Luc Minel, and Javier Couto.
    4. "Human Problem Solving: Evidence for Contextual Categorization" by Charles Tijus, Sébastien Poitrenaud, and Jean-François Richard.
    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 - 15:00 Plenary Lecture 3 - Chair / Président : A. Billot
    • Daniel Kahneman
      Princeton University, USA
      "The marvels and the flaws of intuitive thinking"

    15:00 - 16:00 session B31: Aggregation operators / Opérateurs d'agrégation
    Chair / Président : R. Mesiar
    1. "Decision aiding tools for animated film selection from a mean aggregation of criteria preferences over a finite scale" by Sylvie Jullien, Gilles Mauris, Lionel Valet, and Philippe Bolon.
    2. "Towards a Priority Based Logic" by Aleksandar Takaci.
    3. "Three copulas and compatibility" by Anna Kolesarova, Radko Mesiar, and Carlo Sempi.
    15:00 - 16:00 session B32: Fuzzy sets in probability and statistics / Ensembles flous en probabilités et statistiques
    Chair / Président : E. Mrówka
    1. "Fuzzy measures of the strength of statistical dependence" by Olgierd Hryniewicz.
    2. "The probability on triangle and square" by Katarina Lendelova, and Beloslav Riecan.
    3. "When levelwise fuzzy random variables are also d_inf-Borel" by Pedro Terán.
    15:00 - 16:00 session B33: Metaknowledge / Métaconnaissances
    Chair / Président : T. Cazenave
    1. "ReGiKAT: (Meta-)Reason-Guided Knowledge Acquisition and Transfer" by Mike Anderson, Tim Oates, and Don Perlis.
    2. "Meta-explanation in a Constraint Satisfaction Solver" by Jacques Pitrat.
    3. "The Meta Inferences Engine : a tool to use metaknowledge" by Jean-Marc Nigro, and Yann Barloy.
    15:00 - 16:00 session B34: Soft Computing Applications / Applications du Soft Computing
    Chair / Président : R. Kruse
    1. "Apply Gaussian Distribution and RBF Neural Network to Diagnosis and Prescription High Blood Pressure Disease in Oriental Medicine" by Thang Cao, Eric W. Cooper, Yukinobu Hoshino, Katsuari Kamei, and Phuong Nguyen Hoang.
    2. "A Novel Proactive Meta-Level Approach to Configuration of Soft-Computing Modeling" by Paula Kyrö, and Vesa Niskanen.
    3. "A Genetic Algorithm to enhance Observability and Redundancy Analysis in Instrumentation Design" by Jessica Andrea Carballido, Ignacio Ponzoni, and Nélida Beatriz Brignole.
    15:00 - 16:00 session B35: Uncertainty in medical science / Incertitude en médecine
    Chair / Président : R. Seising
    1. "Visualizing Spectral Uncertainty in Evolved Medical Scores" by Juergen Paetz.
    2. "Fuzzy Rule Based Decision Making For Electromyographic Characterization" by Andrew Hamilton-Wright, and Daniel W. Stashuk.
    3. "An Implementation of a Framework for Representing Uncertain Knowledge in Medicine" by Christoph Adl, and Günter Schreier.
    15:00 - 16:00 session B36: Generalized logical models with imperfect information and similarity / Modèles logiques généralisés avec informations imparfaites et similarités
    Chair / Président : M. Aciego
    1. "Annotated Answer Set Programming" by Umberto Straccia.
    2. "Chance as a new semantics for logic" by Claudio Sossai.
    3. "Modeling Defeasible Argumentation within a Possibilistic Logic Framework with Fuzzy Unification" by Teresa Alsinet, Carlos Chesñevar, Lluis Godo, and Sandra Sandri.
    16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    16:30 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions B4
    16:30 - 18:30 session B41: Aggregation operators / Opérateurs d'agrégation
    Chair / Président : R. Mesiar
    1. "A note on ordinal sums of t-norms and t-subnorms on bounded lattices" by Susanne Saminger, Erich Peter Klement, and Radko Mesiar.
    2. "Lipschitzianity of triangular subnorms" by Roberto Ghiselli Ricci, Radko Mesiar, and Andrea Mesiarova.
    3. "Invariance versus extremal difference for transformations of copulas" by Erich Peter Klement, and Radko Mesiar.
    4. "Argumentation of the decision made by several aggregation operators based on weights" by Christophe Labreuche.
    5. "A Comparison of Andness/Orness Indicators" by Jozo Dujmovic.
    6. "Application of Aggregation Operators in Regime-Switching Models for Multiple Exchange Rates." by Jozef Komorník, and Magda Komorníková.
    7. "The greatest common divisor and other triangular norms on the set of natural numbers" by Gaspar Mayor, and Jaume Monreal.
    16:30 - 18:30 session B42: Similarity for clustering and classification / Similarités pour le clustering et la classification
    Chair / Président : L. Godo
    1. "Similarity and Categorization: a galois lattice approach" by Charles Tijus, Sebastien Poitrenaud, and Denis Chene.
    2. "On Weight Of Evidence Based Reliability In 'Pattern Discovery'" by Andrew Hamilton-Wright, Daniel W. Stashuk, and Lou Pino.
    3. "Extension of hierarchical model for fuzzy measures of discrimination" by Thanh Ha Dang, and Christophe Marsala.
    4. "An asymmetric entropy measure for decision trees" by Simon Marcellin, Djamel A. Zighed, and Gilbert Ritschard.
    5. "Gustafson-Kessel-like clustering algorithm based on typicality degrees" by Marie-Jeanne Lesot, and Rudolf Kruse.
    6. "Similarity Based Mountain Clustering using t-norms" by Ronald Yager, and Dimitar Filev.
    16:30 - 18:30 session B43: Soft approaches to information retrieval and information access on the web / Approches soft pour l'extraction et l'accès à l'information sur le web
    Chair / Président : E. Herrera Viedma
    1. "A Generalisation of Fuzzy Concept Lattices for the Analysis of Web Retrieval Tasks" by Rafael Pedraza-Jiménez, Francisco J. Valverde-Albacete, and Angel Navia-Vázquez.
    2. "A Soft Approach to Hybrid Models for Document Clustering" by Francisco Romero, José Ángel OIivas, and Pablo Garcés.
    3. "Re-identification and synthetic data generators: a case study" by Josep Domingo-Ferrer, Vicenç Torra, Josep Maria Mateo-Sanz, and Francesc Sebé.
    4. "Managing Unbalanced Linguistic Information in an Information Retrieval System" by Enrique Herrera-Viedma, Antonio Gabriel Lopez-Herrera, Carlos Porcel, and Luis Villen.
    5. "A knowledge representation for short texts based on frequent itemsets" by María J. Martín-Bautista, Miguel Prados, María-Amparo Vila, and Sandro Martínez-Folgoso.
    6. "Profiles for Directed Search in GUMSe" by Javier de la Mata, José A. Olivas, and Jesús Serrano-Guerrero.
    16:30 - 18:30 session B44: Type 2 fuzzy sets and systems / Ensembles flous et systèmes de type 2
    Chair / Président : J. Mendel
    1. "On computing the fuzzy weighted average using the KM algorithms" by Feilong Liu, and Jerry Mendel.
    2. "News Generating Based on Interval Type-2 Linguistic Summaries of Databases" by Adam Niewiadomski, and Piotr S. Szczepaniak.
    3. "A Comparative Study of Fuzzy Logic Controllers for Autonomous Robots" by Simon Coupland, Mario Gongora, Robert John, and Keith Wills.
    4. "Embedded Interval Type-2 Neuro-Fuzzy Speed Controller for Marine Diesel Engines" by Christopher Lynch, Hani Hagras, and Victor Callaghan.
    5. "Exploring Gaussian and Triangular Primary Membership Functions in Non-Stationary Fuzzy Sets" by Salang Musikasuwan, and Jonathan Garibaldi.
    6. "Critical Observations on Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Logic Approach to Uncertainty Handling in a Brain-Computer Interface Design" by Girijesh Prasad, Pawel Herman, and Martin McGinnity.
    16:30 - 18:30 session B45: Uncertainty in medical science / Incertitude en médecine
    Chair / Président : C. Schuh
    1. "Minimization of Regret versus Unequal Multi-objective Fuzzy Decision Process in a Choice of Optimal Medicines" by Elisabeth Rakus-Andersson.
    2. "Toward a Fuzzy Approach to Philosophy of Medicine" by Rudolf Seising.
    3. "RHEUMexpertWeb - Research Studies on a Medical Diagnosis System Dealing with Uncertainty" by Reinhard Pitsch, and Rudolf Seising.
    4. "Managing Uncertainty in Intensive Care Units" by Christian Schuh.
    16:30 - 18:30 session B46: Generalized logical models with imperfect information and similarity / Modèles logiques généralisés avec informations imparfaites et similarités
    Chair / Président : M. Aciego
    1. "On models of comparison of multiple monotone classifications" by Peter Vojtas, and Marta Vomlelova.
    2. "Super increasing sequences and learning of default rules" by Mathieu Serrurier, Didier Dubois, and Henri Prade.
    3. "Towards Dementia Diagnosis Logic" by Patrik Eklund, and Helena Lindgren.
    4. "On the ideal semantics of multilattice-based logic programs" by Jesus Medina, Manuel Ojeda Aciego, and Jorge Ruiz Calviño.

    Wednesday, July 5

    9:00 - 10:00 Plenary Lecture 4 - Chair / Président : P. Shenoy
    • Glenn Shafer
      Rutgers Business School, Newark, USA
      University of London, U.K.
      "The Game-Theoretic Framework for Probability"

    10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
    10:30 - 13:00 session C1: Textual knowledge representation / Représentation des connaissances textuelles
    Chair / Président : J.-F. Marcotorchino
    1. "Index Categorisation for a Context Dependent Querying Approach" by Géry Ducatel.
    2. "Formalizing fuzzy object role modeling schemas in the FConQuer system" by António Rosado, and Rita Ribeiro.
    3. "Writing Weighted Fuzzy Queries from Fuzzy Classifier Rules" by Antonio Branco, Alexandre Evsukoff, and Nelson Ebecken.
    4. "New Kind of Preference in Database Fuzzy Querying" by Cornelia Tudorie, Severin Bumbaru, and Cristina Segal.
    5. "A Study of Data Partitioning Methods for Fuzzy Knowledge Discovery" by Maurice Bernadet.
    6. "Implications between attributes in an L-Fuzzy context based on association rules" by Cristina Alcalde, Ana Burusco, and Ramón Fuentes-González.
    10:30 - 13:00 session C2: Belief : in memory of Philippe Smets / Croyance : à la mémoire de Philippe Smets
    Chair / Président : T. Denoeux
    1. "Construction of predictive belief functions using a frequentist approach" by Thierry Denoeux.
    2. "Normalising the Consensus Operator for Belief Fusion" by Audun Josang, Simon Pope, and David McAnally.
    3. "Managing decomposed belief functions" by Johan Schubert.
    4. "Bayesian Network for railway infrastructure diagnosis" by Etienne Côme, Laurent Bouillaut, Patrice Aknin, and Same Allou.
    5. "Refined sensor tuning in the belief function framework using contextual discounting" by David Mercier, thierry denoeux, and mylène masson.
    6. "Belief Function Propagation in Directed Evidential Networks" by Boutheina Ben Yaghlane, and Khaled Mellouli.
    7. "Trust Updating as Belief Revision" by Arthur Ramer.
    10:30 - 13:00 session C3: Granular computing / Calcul granulaire
    Chair / Président : T. Y. Lin
    1. "Granular Modelling through Regression Analysis" by Andrzej Bargiela.
    2. "Granulation of Knowledge and logical calculi on granules via rough mereology" by Lech Polkowski, and Maria Semeniuk-Polkowska.
    3. "On the Relations between Indiscernibility Degree and Cluster Number in Rough Clustering" by Shoji Hirano, and Shusaku Tsumoto.
    4. "Proximity graphs and separability classes" by Djamel A. Zighed, and Hakim Hacid.
    5. "Qualitative Fuzzy Sets and Granular Computing:" by Tsau Young Lin, and Shusaku Tsumoto.
    6. "Association Mining via Information Logic and Granular Data Model" by Tsau Young Lin.
    7. "Decomposition of Contingency Table using Expected Values" by Shusaku Tsumoto, and Shoji Hirano.
    10:30 - 13:00 session C4: Image processing / Traitement des images
    Chair / Président : P. Sobrevilla
    1. "Towards Automatic Image Texture Characterization Through No-Supervised Fuzzy Texture Spectrum" by Aina Barcelo, Pilar Sobrevilla, and Eduard Montseny.
    2. "A Fuzzy Motion Adaptive Algorithm for Interlaced-to-Progressive Conversion" by Piedad Brox, Iluminada Baturone, and Santiago Sánchez-Solano.
    3. "Level set deformable models constrained by fuzzy spatial relations" by Jamal Atif, Olivier Nempont, Olivier Colliot, Elsa Angelini, and Isabelle Bloch.
    4. "Fuzzy Clustering Reinforced by Wavelet Transform for Dense Stereo Correspondence" by Andrei Doncescu, and Sebastien Regis.
    5. "A component-based and vector-based approach for the construction of quality measures for colour images" by Dietrich Van der Weken, Valérie De Witte, Mike Nachtegael, Stefan Schulte, and Etienne Kerre.
    6. "Accuracy measures for fuzzy classification in remote sensing" by D. Gomez, J. Montero, and G. Biging.
    7. "A Fuzzy Approach to Dominant Color Description for Image Retrieval" by J. Chamorro-Martínez, D. Sánchez, B. Prados-Suárez, and J.M. Soto-Hidalgo.
    10:30 - 13:00 session C5: Mathematical fuzzy logic / Logique floue mathématique
    Chair / Président : F. Esteva
    1. "Fuzzy Logic Theory of Evaluating Expressions and Comparative Quantifiers" by VIlem Novak.
    2. "Semilinear Spaces - Basic Structures for Fuzzy Systems" by Irina Perfilieva.
    3. "A Note on Definability in LPi1/2" by Enrico Marchioni, and Franco Montagna.
    4. "On some classical fragments of the t-norm based fuzzy logic" by Romà Adillon, Àngel García-Cerdaña, and Ventura Verdú.
    5. "Extensionality in Graded Properties of Fuzzy Relations" by Libor Behounek.
    6. "On n-contractive fuzzy logics: first results" by Carles Noguera, Francesc Esteva, and Joan Gispert.
    7. "Structure of the algebras of NMG–formulas" by Stefano Aguzzoli, Brunella Gerla, and Corrado Manara.
    10:30 - 13:00 session C6: Games and decisions / Jeux et décisions
    Chair / Président : L. Valverde
    1. "A Bargaining Agent Model's Its Opponent with Entropy-based Inference" by John Debenham, and Simeon Simoff.
    2. "A Hierarchical Decision Support System" by Jose Jesus Castro-Schez, and Juan Moreno-Garcia.
    3. "A Study on the Analytic Hierarchy Process" by Shin-ichi Ohnishi, Didier Dubois, Henri Prade, and Takahiro Yamanoi.
    4. "Modelling T-indistinguishability in Game Theory." by Enric Hernandez, and Jordi Recasens.
    5. "A Fuzzy Logic-Based Computational Recognition-Primed Decision Model" by Yanqing Ji, Hao Ying, R. Michael Massanari, and John Yen.
    6. "Sequential Coalition Formation for Uncertain Environnement" by Hosam Hanna.
    13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    20:00 Banquet

    Thursday, July 6

    9:00 - 10:30 session D11: Fuzzy measures and integrals, capacities and game / Mesures et intégrales floues, capacités et jeux
    Chair / Président : M. Grabisch
    1. "On some theoretical results relating random generation of fuzzy measures" by Elías F. Combarro, and Pedro Miranda.
    2. "Axiomatic behavior of p-symmetric measures" by Inés Cáceres, and Pedro Miranda.
    3. "An alternative definition of importance and interaction indices in the framework of aggregation by the bipolar Choquet integral" by Ivan Kojadinovic.
    4. "Using the Kappalab R package for capacity identification in Choquet integral based MAUT" by Michel Grabisch, Ivan Kojadinovic, and Patrick Meyer.
    5. "Representation of the utility functional by two fuzzy integrals" by Endre Pap, and Biljana Mihailovic.
    9:00 - 10:30 session D12: Entropy and information / Entropie et information
    Chair / Président : G. Coletti
    1. "Analysis of Memory-Entropy Relationship in Limited Memory Influence Diagrams" by Taner Bilgic, and Umut Kerem Yakar.
    2. "A General Procedure to Estimate Missing Values for Incomplete Fuzzy Preference Relations" by Sergio Alonso, Enrique Herrera-Viedma, Francisco Herrera, and Francisco Chiclana.
    3. "A Maximum Entropy Inference within Uncertain Information Reasoning" by Stefania Gallova.
    4. "Entropies of fuzzy compositive partitions" by Doretta Vivona, and Maria Divari.
    9:00 - 10:30 session D13: Works on semantic web / Travaux sur le web sémantique
    Chair / Président : S. Munoz-Hernadez
    1. "Fuzzy Description Logic Programs" by Umberto Straccia.
    2. "A Framework for Fuzzy Data Extraction from Non-Structured Sources using Ontologies" by Carlos D. Barranco, Jesús R. Campaña, and Juan M. Medina.
    3. "A fuzzy EL description logic with crisp roles and fuzzy aggregation for web consulting" by Peter Vojtas.
    4. "Towards semantically defined Web Services" by Juan José Moreno-Navarro, Noelia Maya-Fernández, and Angel Herranz.
    5. "Open and Closed World Reasoning in the Semantic Web" by Carlos Damásio, Anastasia Analyti, Grigoris Antoniou, and Gerd Wagner.
    9:00 - 10:30 session D14: Fuzzy approximation Models / Modèles d'approximation floue
    Chair / Président : I. Perfilieva
    1. "Fuzzy transform from the neural network point of view" by Martin Stepnicka, and Ondrej Polakovic.
    2. "System of Fuzzy Relation equations: Criteria of solvability" by Lenka Noskova.
    3. "Fuzzy Transform in a Discontinuity Case" by Dagmar Plšková.
    4. "Fuzzy Logic with Fuzzy Quantifiers" by Michal Holčapek.
    5. "Fuzzy Logic Model of Detective Reasoning" by Antonin Dvorak, and Vilem Novak.
    9:00 - 10:30 session D15: Machine learning and pattern recognition / Apprentissage automatique et reconnaissance de formes
    Chair / Président : A. Inoue
    1. "Dimension Reduction Techniques for Information Retrieval using Self-Organizing Maps" by E. F. Combarro, E. Montanes, I. Diaz, R. Cortina, P. Alonso, and J. Ranilla.
    2. "Granularization of Machine Learning" by John Mill, and Atsushi Inoue.
    3. "Using Fuzzy Classifiers for Perceptual State Recognition" by Ian Beaver, and Atsushi Inoue.
    4. "The Margin Algorithm - A Decision Tree Based on Pairs of Parallel Lines" by Dan Vance, and Anca L. Ralescu.
    5. "Bayesian classifiers -- a particular case of fuzzy classifiers" by Anca L. Ralescu, and Sofia Visa.
    9:00 - 10:30 session D16: Industrial Track / Track industrielle
    Chair / Président : K. Hirota
    1. "Knowledge and Time: A Framework for Soft Computing Applications in PHM" by Piero Bonissone.
    2. "Knowledge and Time: Selected Case Studies in PHM" by Piero Bonissone, Kai Goebel, and Naresh Iyer.
    3. "Real-World Applications of a Decision-Making Model Based on Fuzzy Interactions Between Decision Goals in Finance and Production Planning" by Rudolf Felix.
    4. "New features of the fuzzy logic development environment Xfuzzy" by Angel Barriga, Santiago Sánchez-Solano, Iluminada Baturone, Diego López, Francisco Moreno-Velo, Federico Montesino, Piedad Brox, and Nashaat M. Hussein Hassan.
    5. "The application of simulated annealing procedure for the flexible job shop scheduling problem" by Tadeusz Witkowski, Paweł Antczak, and Arkadiusz Antczak.
    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 - 12:30 session D21: Fuzzy measures and integrals, capacities and game / Mesures et intégrales floues, capacités et jeux
    Chair / Président : M. Grabisch
    1. "Generator-based universal fuzzy measures and integrals" by Radko Mesiar, Andrea Mesiarova, and Lubica Valaskova.
    2. "The Linear Imprecision Indices on the Lower Probabilities" by Alexander Lepskiy.
    3. "On computing the maximum-entropy probability consistent with a capacity" by Pietro Baroni, and Paolo Vicig.
    4. "Weighted lattice polynomials" by Jean-Luc Marichal.
    5. "Ranking Functions Induced by Possibilistic Measures" by Ivan Kramosil.
    11:00 - 12:30 session D22: Fuzzy Rules Learning Methods for high dimensionality problems / Méthodes d'apprentissages de règles floues pour des problèmes de grandes dimensions
    Chair / Président : M.J. del Jesus
    1. "Tradeoff between Accuracy and Rule Length in Fuzzy Rule-Based Classification Systems for High-Dimensional Problems" by Hisao Ishibuchi, and Yusuke Nojima.
    2. "Rule Classification Visualization of High-Dimensional Data" by Frank Rehm, Frank Klawonn, and Rudolf Kruse.
    3. "An analysis of the scalability of an embedded feature selection model for classification problems" by Antonio Gonzalez, and Raul Perez.
    4. "Visualization of Fuzzy Association Rules Representing High Dimensional Problems" by Peter Matyus, Pach F. Peter, Janos Abonyi, and Attila Gyenesei.
    5. "Boosting of fuzzy models for high-dimensional imprecise datasets" by Luciano Sanchez, Jose Otero, and Jose Ramon Villar.
    11:00 - 12:30 session D23: Concepts on the context of soft computing / Concepts dans le contexte du soft computing
    Chair / Président : L. Foulloy
    1. "Fuzzy Chaos Computing: A New Paradigm for Uncertain Knowledge Processing" by Toshinori Munakata.
    2. "A Unifying Model for Representing and Reasoning About Context under Uncertainty" by Amir Padovitz, Arkady Zaslavsky, and Seng Loke.
    3. "Uncertain categories in medical data analysis" by Arkady Bolotin.
    4. "Two Wrongs Nearly Make a Right in de Finetti's Qualitative Probability Conjecture" by Paul Snow.
    5. "Foundational concerns in fuzzy theory" by Burhan I. Turksen.
    11:00 - 12:30 session D24: Neural, Neurofuzzy and Statistical Learning Methods and Applications / Méthodes d'apprentissage neuronales, neuro-floues , statistiques et applications
    Chair / Président : J. M. Benitez Sanchez
    1. "Partial Mutual Information Criterion For Modelling Time Series Via Neural Networks" by Ivette Luna, Secundino Soares, and Rosangela Ballini.
    2. "Extraction of OR fuzzy rules from Artificial Neural Networks" by Carlos Mantas, and José Manuel Puche.
    3. "Uncertainty-based Censoring Scheme in Distributed Detection Using Learning Techniques" by Ricardo Santiago Mozos, and Antonio Artés Rodríguez.
    4. "Neurofuzzy Network with On-Line Learning in Fault Detection of Dynamic Systems" by Walmir Caminhas, and Fernando Gomide.
    5. "Automatic Analysis of Satellite Images using Bayesian Nets and Fuzzy Lattice Neurocomputing model" by Jose Antonio Piedra, Manuel Canton, Juan Luis Castro, and Francisco Guindos.
    11:00 - 12:30 session D25: Intelligent information processing / Traitement intelligent de l'information
    Chair / Président : A. Ralescu
    1. "Heart Segmentation in Medical Images Using the Fuzzy Spatial Relation "between"" by A. Moreno, C. M. Takemura, Olivier Colliot, O. Camara, and Isabelle Bloch.
    2. "Measure for independence and identifiability of ICA via cross-cumulants" by Pando G. Georgiev, Anca L. Ralescu, and Dan A. Ralescu.
    3. "Algorithms for finding nearest neighbors in distributed databases" by Barrington Young, and Raj Bhatnagar.
    4. "Implementation of Conceptual Spaces with Applications to Image Retrieval" by Mircea Ionescu, and Anca L. Ralescu.
    5. "Daily Life Support Experiment at Ubiquitous Computing Home" by Michihiko Minoh, and Tastuya Yamazaki.
    11:00 - 12:30 session D26: Industrial Track / Track industrielle
    Chair / Président : L. Magdalena
    1. "Nano Drive Control for 5 Phase Stepping Motors based on Intelligence Control" by Kaoru Hirota, and Naoyoshi Yubazaki.
    2. "Visual Tracking of Human Hands for a Hazard Analysis based on Particle Filtering" by Joerg Barrho, Johannes Kallenberg, and Uwe Kiencke.
    3. "Crisis Risk Assessment and Early Warning" by Thomas Delavallade, Philippe Capet, Christophe Marsala, and Claude Michel.
    4. "Modelling Customer Satisfaction Using Bayesian Networks" by Jabar Fatah, Detlef Nauck, and Mirko Boettcher.
    5. "Tomorrow optimize your transmission network inspection thanks to Artificial Intelligence" by Marketa Pichlova, and Emmanuel Chateau.
    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 - 15:00 Plenary Lecture 5 - Chair / Président : L. Saitta
    • Ingrid Zukerman
      Monash University, Australia
      "A Probabilistic Approach for Discourse Interpretation"

    15:00 - 16:00 session D31: Fuzzy modelling / Modélisation floue
    Chair / Président : H. Prade
    1. "Comparing dynamical systems by using Temporal Fuzzy Models" by Juan Moreno-Garcia, and Jose Jesus Castro-Schez.
    2. "The fuzzy linguistic description logic ALC_FL" by Dzung Dinh-Khac, Steffen Hölldobler, and Dinh-Khang Tran.
    3. "Topological relations on fuzzy regions: intersection matrices" by Jörg Verstraete, Axel Hallez, Guy De Tré, and Tom Matthé.
    15:00 - 16:00 session D32: Intelligent databases and information systems / Bases de données et systèmes d'information intelligents
    Chair / Président : O. Pons
    1. "A Bayesian Network approach to Hybrid Recommending Systems" by Luis M. de Campos, Juan M. Fernandez-Luna, and Juan F. Huete.
    2. "Linguistic Summarization of Trends: A Fuzzy Logic Approach" by Janusz Kacprzyk, Anna Wilbik, and Slawomir Zadrozny.
    3. "Building Fuzzy Blocks from Data Cubes" by Yeow Wei Choong, Anne Laurent, and Dominique Laurent.
    15:00 - 16:00 session D33: Fuzzy logic and semantic web / Logique floue et web sémantique
    Chair / Président : E. Sanchez
    1. "Extending Formal Concept Analysis by Fuzzy Bags" by Paolo Ceravolo, Damiani Ernesto, and Marco Viviani.
    2. "Answering Vague Queries in Fuzzy DL-LITE" by Umberto Straccia.
    3. "FuzBT: a Binary Approach for Fuzzy Tree Mining" by Stephane Sanchez, Anne Laurent, Pascal Poncelet, and Maguelonne Teisseire.
    15:00 - 16:00 session D34: Knowledge propagation in probabilistic models / Propagation de la connaissance dans les modèles probabilistes
    Chair / Président : G. Kleiter
    1. "An algebraic approach to structural learning Bayesian networks" by Milan Studeny.
    2. "Tensor rank-one decomposition of probability tables" by Jirka Vomlel, and Petr Savicky.
    3. "Marginalization Algorithm for Compositional Models" by Radim Jiroušek, and Václav Kratochvíl.
    15:00 - 16:00 session D35: Theory and applications of intuitionistic fuzzy sets / Théorie et applications des nsembles flous intuitionnistes
    Chair / Président : E. Szmidt
    1. "Representations of triangular norms in intuitionistic L-fuzzy set theory" by Glad Deschrijver.
    2. "A Mediation Approach Towards an Intuitionistic Fuzzy Mediator" by Krassimir Atanassov, Boyan Kolev, Panagiotis Chountas, and Ilias Petrounias.
    3. "Strong law of large numbers for IF-events" by Katarína Lendelová.
    15:00 - 16:00 session D36: Industrial Track / Track industrielle
    Chair / Président : P. Bonissone
    1. "DIGI-ANA Assistant for Learning Essentials of Electrical Engineering" by Rodica Ramer, and Arthur Ramer.
    2. "Publication Alerting System" by Ozgur Koray Sahingoz, and A. Coskun Sonmez.
    3. "Handling Misspelling in Medical Information Portals" by Frada Burstein, Jane Moon, and Kun Kevin Hu.
    16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    16:30 - 18:30 session D41: Fuzzy measures and integrals, capacities and game / Mesures et intégrales floues, capacités et jeux
    Chair / Président : M. Grabisch
    1. "The Shapley value for capacities and games on set systems" by Fabien Lange.
    2. "The Construction of Inclusion Indices on the Set of Fuzzy measures" by Andrey Bronevich.
    3. "Some solutions of regular capacities and regular games" by Lijue Xie.
    4. "Entropy of capacities on set systems and its axiomatization" by Aoi Honda, and Michel Grabisch.
    5. "The geometry of relative plausibilities" by Fabio Cuzzolin.
    16:30 - 18:30 session D42: Intelligent databases and information systems / Bases de données et systèmes d'information intelligents
    Chair / Président : N. Marin
    1. "The handling of select-project-join operations in a relational framework supported by possibilistic logic" by Guy De Tré, Jörg Verstraete, Axel Hallez, Tom Matthé, and Rita De Caluwe.
    2. "Multiple-source data fusion problems in spatial information systems" by Florence Dupin de Saint-Cyr, and Henri Prade.
    3. "A tool to build deductive rules over a fuzzy relational database with scientific data from the GIADA -ROSETTA mission" by Rafael Morales-Muñoz, Ignacio J. Blanco-Medina, Julio F. Rodríguez-Gómez, and Olga Pons Capote.
    4. "On an Indexing Mechanism for Imprecise Numerical Data for Fuzzy Objet-Relational Database Management Systems" by Carlos D. Barranco, Jesús R. Campaña, and Juan M. Medina.
    5. "Dealing with fuzzy objects in PostgreSQL" by Fernando Berzal, Juan Carlos Cubero, Luis Cuevas, Nicolas Marin, and María-Amparo Vila.
    6. "About Overabundant Answers to Flexible Queries" by Patrick Bosc, Allel Hadjali, and Olivier Pivert.
    16:30 - 18:30 session D43: Fuzzy logic and semantic web / Logique floue et web sémantique
    Chair / Président : E. Sanchez
    1. "Soft Mapping between Hierarchical Classifications" by Trevor Martin, and Yun Shen.
    2. "An approximate approach to web services matchmaking: some results using OWL-S" by Giuseppe Fenza, Vincenzo Loia, and Sabrina Senatore.
    3. "Fuzzy Concept Set Based Organizational Memory as a Quasi Non-Semantic Component within the INFRAWEBS Framework" by Galya Andonova, Gennady Agre, H Joachim Nern, and Andrei Boyanov.
    4. "Fuzzy ontology for medical information retrieval" by David Parry.
    16:30 - 18:30 session D44: Knowledge propagation in probabilistic models / Propagation de la connaissance dans les modèles probabilistes
    Chair / Président : R. Jirousek
    1. "Towards a probability logic based on statistical reasoning" by Niki Pfeifer, and Gernot D. Kleiter.
    2. "Aggregated comparative likelihoods" by Giuseppe Busanello, Giulianella Coletti, Romano Scozzafava, and Barbara Vantaggi.
    3. "Inference with Imprecise Probabilities — Upper Envelopes of Sets of Distributions" by Jirina Vejnarova.
    4. "Implicit Degree of Support for Finite Lower-Upper Conditional Probabilities Extensions" by Andrea Capotorti, and Maroussa Zagoraiou.
    5. "Non-symmetric models, Chain Event Graphs and propagation" by Peter Thwaites, and Jim Smith.
    16:30 - 18:30 session D45: Theory and applications of intuitionistic fuzzy sets / Théorie et applications des nsembles flous intuitionnistes
    Chair / Président : J. Kacprzyk
    1. "(interval-valued)Fuzzy Cardinality of IF Sets" by Pavol Král.
    2. "Entropy and Similarity of Intuitionistic Fuzzy Sets" by Eulalia Szmidt, and Janusz Kacprzyk.
    3. "An Algorithm for Calculating the Threshold of an Image Representing Uncertainty through A-IFSs" by Humberto Bustince, Victoria Mohedano, Edurne Barrenechea, and Miguel Pagola.
    4. "A model to measure Self-Contradiction in Intuitionistic or Atanassov's Fuzzy Sets" by Elena Castiñeira, Susana Cubillo, Pedro Luis Fernández, and Victoria Zarzosa.
    5. "On Intuitionistic Fuzzy Negations and De Morgan Laws" by Krassimir Atanassov.
    6. "On IF-sets and MV-algebras" by Beloslav Riecan.
    16:30 - 18:30 session D46: Tools for linguistic modelling / Outils pour la modélisation linguistique
    Chair / Président : E. Kerre
    1. "Geometric representation of weak orders" by Sergei Ovchinnikov.
    2. "Linguistic Modifiers, Fuzzy Maps and the Lipschitzian Condition" by Joan Jacas, and Jordi Recasens.
    3. "A Possible Worlds Interpretation of Label Semantics" by Jonathan Lawry, and Van Nam Huynh.
    4. "Lexicographic Composition of Fuzzy Orderings" by Ulrich Bodenhofer.
    5. "Conceptual Design and Implementation of the Fuzzy Semantic Model" by Salem Chakhar, and Abdelkader Telmoudi.
    6. "Words or numbers, Mamdani or Sugeno fuzzy systems: a comparative study" by Sylvie Galichet, Reda Boukezzoula, and Laurent Foulloy.

    Friday, July 7

    9:00 - 10:00 Plenary Lecture 6 - Chair / Président : P. Gallinari
    • John Shawe-Taylor
      University of Southampton, U.K.
      "Kernel Methods for Pattern Analysis"

    10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
    10:30 - 12:30 session E11: Fuzzy measures, optimization and data mining / Mesures floues, optimisation et fouille de données
    Chair / Président : Z. Wang
    1. "Nonlinear Integrals with Respect to Superadditive Fuzzy Measures on Finite Sets" by Tian Zong, Peijun Shi, and Zhenyuan Wang.
    2. "In-Situ Internal Heat Gain and Air Infiltration Measurement using Genetic Algorithms" by Guopeng Liu, Jiri Vondal, and Mingsheng Liu.
    3. "Regression Model based on the Choquet Integral for Interval-valued Integrand" by Rong Yang, Kwong-Sak Leung, and Pheng-Ann Heng.
    4. "A New Classifier Based on Genetic algorithms" by Honggang Wang, Hamid Sharif, and Zhenyuan Wang.
    5. "Approximation of fuzzy neural networks by using Lusin's theorem" by Jun Li, Jianzeng Li, and Masami Yasuda.
    6. "The Key Theorem of Learning Theory about Samples Corrupted by Noise on Sugeno Measure Space" by Chunqin Zhang, Minghu Ha, and Jing Tian.
    7. "Variation of set functions on T-tribe" by Qiang Zhang, and Chunqiao Tan.
    10:30 - 12:30 session E12: Probabilistic methods for text mining / Méthodes probabilistes pour la recherche d'information textuelle
    Chair / Président : C. Fluhr
    1. "Reasoning About Data in XML Data Integration" by Tadeusz Pankowski.
    2. "Ontology based term to concept mapping" by Valentina Ceausu, and Sylvie Desprès.
    3. "A fuzzy model for querying XML documents" by Abdeslame Alilaouar, and Florence Sedes.
    4. "A Hierarchical Immune-inspired Approach for Text Clustering" by George Bezzera, Tiago Barra, Hamilton Ferreira, and Fernando Von Zuben.
    5. "Classification non supervisée de documents hétérogènes: Application au corpus “20 Newsgroups”" by Julien Lemoine, Hamid Benhadda, and Julien Ah-Pine.
    10:30 - 12:30 session E13: Fuzzy methods / Méthodes floues
    Chair / Président : U. Bodenhofer
    1. "Fuzzy Method for Piecewise Polynomial Approximation with Free Knots" by Vasile Patrascu.
    2. "Flexibility and Robustness of Hierarchical Fuzzy Signature Structures with Perturbed Input Data" by Sumudu Mendis, Tamás Gedeon, and László Kóczy.
    3. "Towards Fuzzy Fourier Transform and its Applications" by Bohdan Butkiewicz.
    4. "Towards Multi-Adjoint Concept Lattices" by Jesús Medina, and Jorge Ruiz-Calviño.
    5. "On a Generalization of Fuzzy Relation Equations" by Siegfried Gottwald.
    6. "Multicriteria Evaluation and Learner's Guide in the Learning Environments" by A. Haddi, M. Ramdani, and M. Bellafkih.
    10:30 - 12:30 session E14: Rough sets: theory and applications / Rough sets : théorie et applications
    Chair / Président : L. Polkowski
    1. "Experiments on Mining Incomplete Data - A Rough Set Approach" by Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse.
    2. "A formal approach to Perception Calculus of Zadeh by means of rough mereological logic" by Lech Polkowski, and Maria Semeniuk-Polkowska.
    3. "Probabilistic Dependencies in Multivalued Classification Tables" by Wojciech Ziarko.
    4. "Towards Quantitative Analysis of Decision Systems: A Rough Set Approach" by Zbigniew Suraj, and Wojciech Rzasa.
    5. "A New Method for Computing Partially Consistent Extensions of Information Systems: A Rough Set Approach" by Zbigniew Suraj, and Krzysztof Pancerz.
    6. "A New Criteria for Feature Selection based on Accuracy and Coverage" by Shusaku Tsumoto.
    10:30 - 12:30 session E15: Evolution and optimization / Evolution et optimisation
    Chair / Président : T. Martin
    1. "Fast Ant-Inspired Clustering Algorithm for Web Usage Mining" by Nicolas Labroche.
    2. "Using a Particle Swarm Optimization Approach for Evolutionary Fuzzy Rule Learning A Case Study of Intrusion Detection" by Mohammad Saniee Abadeh, Jafar Habibi, and Saman Aliari.
    3. "Function optimization using ant colony systems with pheromone dispersion" by J.C. Becceneri, and Sandra Sandri.
    4. "Methods to apply operators in a steady state evolutionary algorithm" by Louis Gacogne.
    5. "Un modèle de percolation et de diffusion épidémique pour l'optimisation des réseaux MANET" by Soufian Ben Amor, Ivan Lavallée, François Jouen, and Marc Bui.
    10:30 - 12:30 session E16: Fusion of information and applications to image processing and fuzzy control / Fusion d'information et applications au traitement des images et au contrôle flou
    Chair / Président : D. Ralescu
    1. "Processing of halo region around a light source in color images of night scenes" by Chihiro Ohshima, Anca L. Ralescu, Kaoru Hirota, and Dan A. Ralescu.
    2. "Product Nodes in Influence Diagrams with Imprecise Information" by Miguel Lopez-Diaz, and Luis J. Rodriguez-Muniz.
    3. "New Forecasting Models of Fuzzy Time Series with Application to Stock Index" by Shoumei Li, and Guoqing Sheng.
    4. "On Option Pricing by Quantum Mechanics Approach" by Hiroshi Inoue.
    5. "Some mathematical tools for random upper semicontinuous functions" by Miguel Lopez-Diaz, and Dan A. Ralescu.
    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 - 16:00
    14:00 - 16:00 session E22: Eventology and Generalized Theory of Uncertainty / Eventology et théorie généralisée de l'incertitude
    Chair / Président : O. Y. Vorob'ov
    1. "Eventology and Generalized Theory of Uncertainty" by Oleg Vorob'ov.
    2. "Eventological substantiation of market "Marshall' Cross"" by Ellen Goldenok, and Kirill Goldenok.
    3. "Some results of eventological portfolio analysis" by Svyatoslav Klochkov.
    4. "Eventological modeling verbal markets" by Alex Dedova.
    5. "On normalized quasi entropies of eventological distributions" by Daria Semenova.
    6. "The bipartite set of random events in eventological analysis of socio-economic systems" by Iren Branova.
    14:00 - 16:00 session E23: Fuzzy modelling / Modélisation floue
    Chair / Président : M. Ramdani
    1. "Flexibility in a hybrid control strategy: The case for a ball and beam plant" by Gregorio Drayer, and Miguel Strefezza.
    2. "Development of an UWB Rescue Radar System -Detection of Survivors Using Fuzzy Reasoning -" by Iwaki Akiyama, Masatoshi Enokito, and Akihisa Ohya.
    3. "Non-quadratic stabilization conditions for a class of uncertain non linear discrete-time T-S fuzzy models: a new approach" by Alexandre Kruszewski, Renming Wang, and Thierry Marie Guerra.
    4. "Another Possible Way Towards the Intelligent Nano-Systems: the Fuzzy-Interpolative" by Balas Marius, and Balas Valentina.
    5. "Fuzzy Prediction-based Feedback Control of Unknown Chaotic Systems" by Abdelkarim Boukabou, and Noura Mansouri.
    6. "Improvement of First-order Takagi-Sugeno Models Using Local Uniform B-splines" by Felipe Fernández, Julio Gutiérrez, Gracián Triviño, and Juan Carlos Crespo.
    14:00 - 16:00 session E24: Rough sets - theoretical aspects and applications / Rough sets : aspects théoriques et applications
    Chair / Président : M. Szczuka
    1. "Lower Bound on Minimal Weight of Partial Cover Based on Information about Greedy Algorithm Work" by Mikhail Moshkov, Marcin Piliszczuk, and Beata Zielosko.
    2. "Rauszer's R-logic for Multiagent Systems" by Anna Gomolinska.
    3. "On application of rough sets to Bayesian network construction from data" by Karina Luksza, and Hung Son Nguyen.
    4. "Risk Pattern Identification in the Treatment of Infants with Respiratory Failure Through Rough Set Modeling" by Jan Bazan, Piotr Kruczek, Stanislawa Bazan-Socha, Jacek J. Pietrzyk, and Andrzej Skowron.
    5. "Layered learning approach enhanced by domain knowledge" by Sinh Hoa Nguyen.
    14:00 - 16:00 session E25: Soft computing tools for coding and biology / Outils du soft computing pour le codage et la biologie
    Chair / Président : A. Sgarro
    1. "Fuzzy codebooks for DNA word design" by Luca Bortolussi, and Andrea Sgarro.
    2. "Rank distance: a soft tool for comparison of DNA strings" by Liviu P. Dinu, and Andrea Sgarro.
    3. "Views on Time in Systems Biology" by Andrea Formisano, Eugenio Omodeo, and Alberto Policriti.
    4. "Fuzzy Clustering improves Phylogenetic Relationships Reconstruction from Metabolic Pathways" by Jaume Casasnovas, José Clemente, José Miró-Julià, Francesc Rosselló, Kenji Satou, and Gabriel Valiente.
    5. "Uncertainty and Information Dynamics in Complex Systems" by Settimo Termini.
    6. "Multiple Clustering Models and SVD-QR-based Method for Reliable Gene Expression Profile Analysis" by Huseyin Seker.
    14:00 - 16:00 session E26: Optimization, decision and heuristics / Optimisation, décision et heuristiques
    Chair / Président : J. L. Verdegay
    1. "Towards the definition of a Data Mining process based in Fuzzy Sets for Cooperative Metaheuristic systems" by J.M. Cadenas, M.C. Garrido, L.D. Hernandez, and E. Muñoz.
    2. "Représentation des espaces de recherche dans problèmes d'optimisation" by Pablo Pareja-Tobes, David Pelta, Alejandro Sancho-Royo, and José Luis Verdegay.
    3. "A comparative study of multicriteria methodologies" by M. Socorro García, and M. Teresa Lamata.
    4. "Genetic vs interchange soft computing based algorithms for locating private firms" by Maria Jose Canos, Carlos Ivorra, and Vicente Liern.
    5. "Decentralized Algorithms for Vague Logistic Problems" by I. García, M. García, B. Melián, J.A. Moreno, and J.M. Moreno.
    16:00 - 17:00 Closing session and party

Webmaster: webmaster

Last updated: July 24th, 2009.